Sunday, November 26, 2017
[…] Thus, the statutory limitation may not be applied to those who became members before June 17, 1971.

Regan:

New York Constitution, article V, § 7 was adopted in 1938 in response to Roddy v Valentine ( 268 N.Y. 228). This court there held that retirement benefits were not contractual and could be legislatively altered until the member actually retired (see, Public Employees Fedn. v Cuomo, 62 N.Y.2d 450, 459; Birnbaum v New York State Teachers Retirement Sys., 5 N.Y.2d 1, 8). In response to Roddy, article V, § 7 provides in pertinent part that "membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired" (NY Const, art V, § 7 [emphasis supplied]).

The rights of public employees are thus fixed as of the time the employee becomes a member of the system.