Sunday, December 13, 2009
[…] Depending on an outside agency caused serious operational problems for the five effected NYS retirement systems (NYSLERS, NYSTRS, NYCERS, NYCTRS, and BERS).

The new Sections 605 and 507-a returned the disability determination to the associated five retirement systems but incorporated the gainful employment concept used by the Social Security Administration into the new statutes. Specifically Section 605 states:

“If the retirement system determines that the member is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of gainful employment, and that he was so incapacitated at the time he ceased his performance of duties and ought to be retired for disability, he shall be so retired.”

This still presented the trustees with a serious problem. On its face Section 605 only allows a member to retire for disability if he/she was determined to be physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of gainful employment.