Sunday, December 13, 2009
[…] It was a marker for the performance of gainful employment. Section 605 does not authorize the Board of Trustees to impose annual earnings limitations on disabled retirees, only to determine if they are disabled and continue to be disabled as time goes on.

Section 607-b is fundamentally a different type of disability benefit from Section 605. It is a ¾ quarters line of duty benefit granted to a member if he/she is etermined to be physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of his/her duties, and not the performance of gainful employment. See the following wording of Section 607-b:

“becomes physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of duties as the natural and proximate result of an injury, sustained in the performance or discharge of his or her duties shall be paid a performance of duty disability retirement allowance equal to three-quarters of final average salary, subject to the provisions of subdivision c of section six hundred five of this article,…”

The reference to Section 605.c does not bring gainful employment into play for this benefit. The specific wording of Section 607-b quoted above supersedes the “gainful employment” criteria of Section 605.c which Ms. Mazza mistakenly depends on.