Sunday, December 13, 2009
[…] See the following wording of Section 607-b:

“becomes physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of duties as the natural and proximate result of an injury, sustained in the performance or discharge of his or her duties shall be paid a performance of duty disability retirement allowance equal to three-quarters of final average salary, subject to the provisions of subdivision c of section six hundred five of this article,…”

The reference to Section 605.c does not bring gainful employment into play for this benefit. The specific wording of Section 607-b quoted above supersedes the “gainful employment” criteria of Section 605.c which Ms. Mazza mistakenly depends on. Contrast the Section 607-b words above with the Section 605 words below:

“If the retirement system determines that the member is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of gainful employment, and that he was so incapacitated at the time he ceased his performance of duties and ought to be retired for disability, he shall be so retired.”

They are in conflict and clearly the Section 607-b takes precedence. In fact, Section 607-b.b carves out a special line of duty presumption for a member who contracts HIV, tuberculosis, or hepatitis. This clearly shows that these conditions are considered disabling independent of the gainful employment criteria.

It is rather the following portion of Section 605.c that is applicable:

“Each retirement system shall be entitled to adopt appropriate procedures for making the foregoing determination, including but not limited to the conducting of medical examinations, if any, for the purpose of determining initial entitlement of an applicant for disability retirement or to continued entitlement to a disability retirement allowance. Such retirement shall be effective as of a date approved by the head of the retirement system.”

This provision addresses the determination of the original disability and the continued existence of that disability. Performance of duties, not gainful employment is the criteria, clearly stated in Section 607-b.